Scientific Program

17th INTERNATIONAL WAA & 3rd HRDS JOINT CONGRESS – ISTANBUL 2020

SATURDAY, 17 October 2020 
12:00-18:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
16:30-18:30 WAA Board of Directors Meeting

(by invitation only)

18:30-20:00 Welcome Reception

(open to all registrants)

20:00-22:00 WAA Board of Directors Dinner

(by invitation only)

SUNDAY, 18th October 2020 
HALL 1 HALL 2
08:30 -09:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
09:00-09:30 OPENING CEREMONY

Altuntas F, Erkurt MA,  Korkmaz S, Sarode R

09:30-10:15 PLENARY SESSION I

(Cohn de Laval Award and Lecture)

Chairs: Altuntas F, Sarode R, Fernandez C

Speaker: to be announced

10:15-11:00 COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION I
11:00-12:30 REGISTRY REPORTS

Chairs: Anna Colpo, Volker Witt

–          In memoriam Dr. Paolo Perseghin (Volker Witt)

–          WAA registry (Volker Witt)

–          French registry report (Tarik Kanouni) 

–          Italian registry report RBC exchange (Anna Colpo)  

–          Japanese registry report (Hidenori Matsuo)

12:30 -13:30 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM (LUNCH)
13:30-15:00 SCIENTIFIC SESSION I

Apheresis in Cellular Therapy: CAR T-Cells

[Chairs: J. Schwartz, Mutlu Arat]

N. Aqui: Apheresis in Manufacturing CAR T-Cell Products

J. Schwartz: The Hospital Stem Cell Lab in CAR T-Cell Therapy: Processing & Quality Control

S. Korkmaz: Clinical Experience in Treating ALL Using Commercial CAR T-Cell Product

EDUCATION SESSION I

Basic Apheresis

[Chairs: Seçkin Çağırgan – Rıdvan Ali]

R. Weinstein: Basic Physiology of Therapeutic Blood Exchange

H. Vrielink: Basic Apheresis Hematology

M. Neyrinck:  Apheresis Mathematics

15:00-15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:30-17:00 SCIENTIFIC SESSION II

Advances in Treatment of Sickle Cell Disease

[Chairs: Nicole De Simone, Gülyüz Öztürk]

C. Boğa: Mobilization for HPC-A Collection in Patients with Sickle Cell Disease

R. Sarode: New therapeutic options for sickle cell anemia

T. Ulaş:  Gene Therapy Approaches to Sickle Cell Disease

EDUCATION SESSION II

Quality and Compliance

[Chairs: İlknur Kozanoğlu – Ali Ünal

C. Anderson: Qualification in Apheresis (QIA): a New  Credential for Apheresis Professionals

C. Fernandez: Side Effects and Complications of Apheresis Including Transfusion Reactions

J. Schwartz: Current Status of FACT/JACIE Standards for Cellular Therapy Collection facilities

17:00-18:30 PLENARY SCIENTIFIC ABSTRACT SESSION – I (Oral Presentations)

Including Abel-Rowntree-Turner Awardees

[Chairs: H.Vrielink, F. Altuntas]

MONDAY, 19th October 2020
HALL 1 HALL 2
07:00 REGISTRATION OPEN
07:00 – 08:15 Breakfast with the Experts

(Ideas for topics from Scientific Committee members)

08:30 – 10:00 Vasculitis and Autoimmune Disease

[Chairs: W. Szpirt, Levent Ündar]

W. Szpirt:  Therapeutic apheresis in ANCA Associated Vasculitis: Current Status of Pexivas

Helena Zakharova: Pulmonary hemorrhage, pulmonary renal syndrome and therapeutic plasma exchange

Nicole De Simone: ECP in autoimmune disorders

EDUCATION SESSION III

Apheresis in 2020

[Chairs: M. Ali Erkurt – Sevgi Beşışık]

J. Roig: Apheresis Instrumentation: Current status

Y. Schwartz: Update on Indications: The 8th ASFA Guidelines

Tomas Armendariz: Implantable ports for access for apheresis

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00 DONOR APHERESIS

[Chairs: H. Vrielink, Gülsüm Özet]

W. Bialkowski: Impact of apheresis blood donation on bone density.

R. Moog: Multicomponent donation by apheresis

H. Vrielink: Is there still a role for granulocyte collection?


 

PLENARY SCIENTIFIC ABSTRACT SESSION – II (Oral Presentations)

[Chairs: R. Weinstein, J. Schwartz]

12:00- 13:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM (LUNCH)
Jorge Echeverri: Update in membrane TPE: Practices and new guidelines
13:00-14:30 Apheresis in Neurology

[Chairs: R. Weinstein, Sami Kartı]

M. Koziolek: Immunoadsorption versus Plasma Exchange in Steroid-Refractory Multiple Sclerosis

D. Landi: Plasma exchange for natalizumab-related PML. Proceed? Or proceed with caution?

F. Hoffmann: Tryptophan immunoadsorption for multiple sclerosis and NMOSD during pregnancy.

EDUCATION SESSION IV

Unique Considerations in Apheresis

[Chairs: Düzgün Özatlı – R. Moog]

Nicole De Simone: Apheresis in pregnancy

N Aqui: Apheresis in patients on anticoagulation

Bahar Uncu Ulu: TPE in sepsis

14:30-15:30 COFFEE BREAK and POSTER SESSION II
15:30-17:00 Thrombotic Microangiopathies 

[Chairs: R. Sarode, Gail Rock]

R. Sarode: TTP: New therapeutic approaches

G. Rock:  Biomarkers of response and prognosis in TTP

M. Nuri Yenerel:  Atypical Hemolytic-Uremic Syndrome

EDUCATION SESSION V

Clinical and Operational Considerations

[Chairs: V. Witt – Nevin Yalman]

C. Anderson: Maintaining Competency on Infrequently Performed Procedures

R. Weinstein: Evidence and Decision Making in Apheresis Medicine

V. Witt: Apheresis in Pediatric Practice

17:00-18:00 Closing Ceremony

Presentation of Awards

Introduction of New Board of Directors

19:00-22:00 WAA GALA DINNER (TICKETED EVENT) (By invitation only)
TUESDAY, 20th October 2020
 
09:00-11:00 WAA Board of Directors Post-Conference Meeting
11:00-12:00 Joint Meeting:

  • World Apheresis Association Board of Directors
  • Hematological Rare Disease Society
  • Sponsors